Lawyers Serving North Dakota And Northwest Minnesota Since 1939
[…] This law firm makes no warranties, guarantees, or representations about the content of his article. By using this website and reading this article, you understand that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the author or Ohnstad Twichell, P.C.  Readers should consult with a licensed attorney in their state concerning their own situation with regard to the reader’s specific legal or tax questions.

[1] This position was formerly known as the Register of Deeds in North Dakota. See N.D. Cent. Code § 11-18-01.1 (2021) (“Whenever the term ‘register of deeds’ appears in the North Dakota Century Code, the term ‘recorder’ or ‘county recorder’, whichever is appropriate, must be substituted therefor. The recorder must be substituted for, take any actions previously taken by, and perform all duties previously performed by the register of deeds.”)

[2] N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-20-05 (2021) (noting that an abstract of record title evidence must be used to issue title insurance documents)

[3] In some counties in Minnesota, abstracts are compiled by the County Recorder. Minn.